6914 Chestnut Ridge Road, Lockport, NY 14094 | Directions
DeSales Catholic School Facebook Fan Page DeSales Catholic School Twitter Page DeSales Catholic School YouTube  Page DeSales Catholic School RSS Feed
Desales CAtholic School - News and Events

Latest News

DeSales Knights claim victory over Christ the King

Author: Jennifer Bohlman/Thursday, September 22, 2016/Categories: School News

Rate this article:
3.0
For most students it is just back to school, but for the Knights it is back to pool.  The Knights started the swim season on September 7th practicing at Lockport High School for the past week and a half.  With a few practices in, the Knights competed in the first dual meet of the season at Buffalo State College this past Sunday, September 18th.  The Knights recorded a team win over Christ the King with a score of 136-110.
 
The Knights have moved up to Division I in the Neumann Catholic Swim League after winning the Division II overall title last year.  With the graduation of key swimmers from last years team and a few swimmers pursuing different sports, many thought that the Knights were going to have to rebuild this year.  The coaches and swimmers for the  Knights don't see it as rebuilding, but more like reloading.
 
The Knights welcome the following new swimmers to the team; Dylan Lamont, Lydia Lamont, Cooper Zugelder, Gabriel McQueen, Nevaeh Davis, Jamie Fraass, Tegan Page-DeBoe, Nathan Kleismit, Catherine Kearney, Keenan Linnan, Leo Pynn, Jillian Johnson, Leah Mulvey and Kayleigh Thompson.  These Knights are new to the sport, but can be seen as the future of the team.
 
Knights that have found their way back to the team are Jack Strong, Madison Fragale, Richard Keppler along with 8th graders Kaitlyn Griffin and Grace McKissock.  A few of these swimmers are going to help make up for the loss of key point scores from last years team.
 
With regards to the victory over Christ the King, the Knights had a win in the 8 and under division with the 100 Free Relay of Lily Carriero, Margaret Galley, Karoline Griffin and William Swartz.
 
The 9-10 division had an individual win by Henry Genewick in the 50 butterfly and a win in the 200 Free Relay, made up of Eliana Benedict, Lydia Lamont, Genewick, and Jack Strong.
 
The 11 and older division had double wins in both the 200 Medley Relay and 200 Free Relay with the quartet of Natalie Killion, Madison Fragale, William Rahill, and Aidan Morgan.  Individual wins were by Morgan in the 200 IM, Killion in the 50 butterfly,  Nya Muffoletto in the 50 backstroke and 2 individual wins by Elizabeth Swartz in both the 50 and 100 freestyle.

Print

Number of views (495)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x